Private Policy RE:TREAT Home for Yoga & Meditation Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DECLARATION

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

DATA PROTECTION

1. GENERAL

1.1 The use of personal data by Tamiazzo yoga re:treat KG (RE:TREAT) (FN 459320 x) with its registered office in Vienna and its business address at Nelkengasse 6/14, 1060 Vienna (RE:TREAT), is governed by the applicable legal provisions and by the consent given by the user to the use of his data.

1.2. RE:TREAT operates as a yoga and meditation studio. Various services in the field of yoga, meditation, massage can be booked, reserved and purchased through RE:TREAT. The sports services are provided by RE:TREAT in its own sales. The subject of the contract is the use of the services of RE:TREAT (the “Service”). The use of the services of RE:TREAT is made by the user (the “User”).

1.3 RE:TREAT is aware that the protection and careful handling of the user’s personal data is very important. Since data protection is of great importance to RE:TREAT, RE:TREAT strictly adheres to the legal provisions applicable in Austria (DSGVO, DSG and Telecommunications Act TKG) when using this data.

Tamiazzo yoga re:treat KG is the responsible party in the sense of the DSGVO.

2.

COLLECTION OF DATA

2.1 RE:TREAT collects and stores any information that the User provides on the Eversports platform (“Eversports”) and that is transmitted to RE:TREAT in the course of online booking or that the User provides to RE:TREAT in any other way, for example on site. RE:TREAT shall use the User’s personal data to the extent permitted by law and otherwise only with the User’s consent. Insofar as the consent is declared electronically within the scope of an online booking via Eversports, Eversports shall take account of the statutory information obligations and shall record this consent by means of suitable technical systems.

2.2. RE:TREAT uses the following personal data of the User: name, e-mail or telephone number, date of birth, address (optional), booking data, existing products.

2.3. If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for twelve months for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will be stored beyond that until the expiry of product liability (10 years). The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the DSGVO.

3. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

3.1 We process your data within the framework of the fulfillment of the contract for the following purposes:
a.) to carry out reservations and store open products.
b.) to create invoices
c.) to create a booking history
d.) to determine whether a customer has already used the new customer offers.

It should be noted that RE:TREAT services cannot be further used if the data is not provided.

We process your data on the basis of overriding legitimate interests for the following purposes:

The web server automatically recognizes certain personal data such as your IP address, date and time of the call, and the user agent of the browser. We store this data for technical reasons and for statistical evaluation and analysis of the use of our website in order to optimize our Internet presence.

The log data is stored for a period of seven days and then deleted.

You can object (Art 21 DSGVO) to this data processing.

3.2 If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we process your data to send you our newsletter based on your consent. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time directly via the link above the newsletter (below – Unsubscribe newsletter) or via e-mail to: office@retreat-vienna.com.

4. COOKIES

When you visit this website, information (“cookies”) is stored on your computer that allows the website to recognize you on subsequent visits. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree with the storage of cookies on your computer, please deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

4.1. ) Technical or functional Cookies

Some cookies ensure that parts of our website function properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, when you visit our website, you do not have to repeatedly enter the same information, or your items remain in your shopping cart until you pay, for example. We may place these cookies without your consent.

4.2.) Analytical Cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. These analytical cookies provide us with insights into how our website is used. We ask for your permission to set analytical cookies.

4.3.) Advertising cookies

We do not use advertising cookies on this website.

4.4.) Placed Cookies

Google Analytics

Analytics Cookie

  • Purpose: Performance
  • Retention period: From this session up to two years.
  • Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.
  • Google Analytics uses cookies that allow us to analyze the use of our website and compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
  • Names used:_ga, _gid Polylang

Functional cookie

  • Purpose: We use Polylang for locale management.
  • Retention period: 365 days
  • Description: Stores language settings. This data is not shared with third parties.
  • Names used: pll_language

Compliance

Functional Cookie

  • Purpose: compliance stores user preferences for cookie warning banners.
  • Retention period: 365 days
  • Description: Compilanz stores user preferences for cookie warning banners.
  • Names used: cmplz_all, cmplz_event_xxx, cmplz_stats, cmplz_id, complianz_config, complianz_consent_status, complianz_policy_id.

Facebook

  • Marketing Cookie
  • Purpose: We use Facebook to display recent social posts and/or social share buttons.
  • Retention period: 3 months to 2 years.
  • Description: Stores browser and account details.
  • Names used: _fbp, _fbc, fbm*, xs, fr, datr, sb, *_fbm_, _js_datr, wd, act, c_user, csm

Google reCAPTCHA

  • Marketing Cookie
  • Purpose: We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.
  • Retention period: unknown
  • Description: Filters bot requests.
  • Names used: rc::c, rc::b, rc::a

Vimeo

  • Statistics Cookie
  • Purpose: We use Vimeo for video display.
  • Retention period: 10 minutes
  • Description: Stores and tracks audience-reach.
  • Names used:
    • __utmt_player, vuid

YouTube

  • Marketing Cookie
  • Purpose: We use YouTube for video display.
  • Retention period: Session up to 6 months
  • Description: Stores location data, detects bandwidth.
  • Names used:
    • GPS, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, PREF

Instagram

  • Marketing Cookie
  • Purpose: We use Instagram to display recent social posts and/or social share buttons.
  • Retention period: 1 year
  • Description: Saves ad display frequency.
  • Used names:
    • actppresence

5. ) GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.
The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on adequacy decision C(2016) 4176 of the European Commission (EU-USA: “Privacy Shield”).

5.1.) Google Analytics uses such target-oriented cookies. More information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: HTTPS://SUPPORT.GOOGLE.COM/ANALYTICS/ANSWER/6004245?HL=EN

5.2.) You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT?HL=DE

6.) IP ANONYMIZATION

We use the function “Activation of IP anonymization” on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

6.1.) The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the European Commission’s adequacy decision C(2016) 4176 (EU-US: “Privacy Shield”).

6.2.) The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

6.3.) Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

7.) NEWSLETTER

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your first name, last name, e-mail address and their statement that you agree to receive the newsletter.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will process your data to send you our newsletter based on your consent. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time directly by clicking on the link above the newsletter (below – Unsubscribe newsletter) or by sending an e-mail to: office@retreat-vienna.com.

Provider is Flodesk Inc., San Francisco Bay AreaUSA.

We have concluded a corresponding contract for commissioned data processing with the provider. The relationship with the newsletter provider is based on the adequacy decision C(2016) 4176 of the European Commission (EU-USA: “Privacy Shield”).

Double Opt-in: Once you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

8.) WEBSHOP EVERSPORTS

In addition to the storage of the data mentioned under point 3, the following data is also stored by us in connection with the visit to our website for the purpose of contract processing in connection with our webshop: Name, e-mail, invoice number, product, date and time of purchase.

No data is transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing banking institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the booking company Eversports commissioned by us and to our tax advisor for the fulfillment of our tax obligations.

After termination of the purchase process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event that a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored.

9. DATA SECURITY

9.1 For reasons of data security, personal data is stored in a closed system (Eversports) and protected by a password.

9.2 Eversports is an order data processor of RE:TREAT and has taken appropriate measures to ensure data security (see: https://www.eversports.at/h/security).

9.3 If RE:TREAT becomes aware that data of the User has been systematically and seriously used unlawfully and that the User is threatened with damage as a result, RE:TREAT will inform the User immediately.

The RE:TREAT Website contains links to other services or websites. RE:TREAT is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of other websites. If the User follows the link to another website, the User is solely responsible for familiarizing himself/herself with the privacy policy of that other website. RE:TREAT’s privacy policy is limited only to information that is processed by RE:TREAT.

9.4

RE:TREAT uses other processors for this data processing in addition to Eversports. We share your data with the following additional recipients or categories of recipients:

– Eversports for processing bookings, administration of products, cash register.

– Mailchimp newsletter program and communication tools for customer communication.

Your data is processed within the EU/EEA (Eversports) or processed outside the EU/EEA (Mailchimp). Mailchimp is Privacy Shield certified. The adequate level of protection results from an adequacy decision of the European Commission according to Art 45 DSGVO.

10. SOCIAL PLUGINS

The website contains social plugins (“plugins”) of the following social networks: [Facebook, Instagram].

When you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of [Facebook, Instagram]. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated by it into the website. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our Internet presence, even if you do not have a profile of the respective social networks or are not currently logged in with your profile.

If you are logged into one of the social networks, the provider can assign the visit to our website to your profile on the respective social networks. In case of interactions with the plugins, e.g. when clicking the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the social network provider and stored there. In addition, the information will be published on your account on the social network and displayed there to your contacts.

11.) FACEBOOK VISITOR ACTION PIXEL

This website also uses the “visitor action pixel” of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). With its help, we can track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook may associate this data with your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, according to Facebook’s Data Use Policy. You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for these purposes.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can get more information about Facebook’s data usage policy at: HTTPS://WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/POLICY.PHP.

12. )USE OF GOOGLE ADWORDS

We also use the Google advertising tool “Google-Adwords” to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”, on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the “conversion cookies” is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. Through these statistics, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently called up by the respective user. However, we or other advertisers via “Google Adwords” do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by setting your browser accordingly, for example by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only the cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

You can find Google’s privacy policy in this regard under the following link:

HTTPS://SERVICES.GOOGLE.COM/SITESTATS/DE.HTML

13. CONFIRMATION OF AWARENESS OF THE DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

By checking the box in the course of an online booking with Eversports, the User confirms that he/she has read the data protection provisions of RE:TREAT. In the event of an on-site booking, the User confirms that he/she has read the data protection provisions of RE:TREAT by signing the data protection provisions on site. The User acknowledges that the personal data mentioned in point 2.2 will be used for the purposes mentioned in point 3.1.

14. LEGAL NOTICE

14.1You can reach us at the following contact information:

via mail to: Nelkengasse 6/14, 1060 Vienna
via E-Mail an: office@retreat-vienna.com

14.2 You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. For this purpose, please contact us.

If the data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke your consent to data processing at any time in writing (e-mail is sufficient). A revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, we request that you contact us directly. Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority at any time. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.

15.Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the course of ongoing development, this privacy policy will continue to be adapted. Changes to our website will be announced in a timely manner. Therefore, you should regularly access this privacy policy to inform yourself about the current version.

Status: [MARCH 2021]